Flipline Studios Fanon Wiki
Advertisement


Survivor: Ulwandle is the thirteenth season of Meandcrazy's Flipverse Survivor.

Production

The season was officially announced on June 22nd, 2022, with the applications being open from June 25th, 2022 to June 29th, 2022. The season premiered on June 30th, 2022, and concluded on July 17th, 2022.

Twists/Changes

  • Redemption Island: In a drastic, game-changing twist, when a player gets voted out from Tribal Council, that player will not be eliminated right away. Instead, they will go to Redemption Island, where they will fend for themselves during their entire stay. When the next person gets voted out, the two players will compete in a "duel". The winner gets to stay at the island, while the loser is eliminated from the game for good. At a certain point, the last person standing on Redemption Island will return to the main game and will continue his/her pursuit of the one million dollar prize and the title of Sole Survivor.
  • Challenges: In the advent of the Redemption Island duels, this season featured several challenges both for reward and immunity.
  • Two Returning Contestants: Angelica Shihwa and Niamh Bogue returned as contestants to captain the two tribes.
  • Hidden Immunity Idol
  • Tribe Switch: A tribe switch occurred on Day 12, shuffling the remaining fourteen castaways into two tribes of seven.
  • Double Elimination: On Day 27, Ezishisayo was subjected to a double elimination, where two castaways would be eliminated after two rounds of voting.
  • Simplified Final Four Tribal Council: Instead of a traditional vote, the person who wins the Final Immunity Challenge gets to choose one person to take with them to the Final Three. The remaining two castaways will compete in a fire-making challenge for the right to reach Day 39.
  • Fan Favorite Award: The public eventually voted for the fan favorite.

Castaways

Contestant Tribe Affiliation Finish Redemption
Island Status
Votes
Against
Original Tribe Switched Tribe Merged Tribe
S13 Elaine Whattimoar Label.png Elaine Whattimoar
41, Springuffin
Factory Worker
Meandcrazy
Amanzi 1st Voted Out
Day 3
1st Eliminated
Day 6
7
S13 Hermon Wautz Label.png Hermon Wautz
32, Sealand
Banker
Meandcrazy
Umlilo 2nd Voted Out
Day 5
2nd Eliminated
Day 9
4
S13 Xandros Ariti Label.png Xandros Ariti
34, Hazelnut Hills
Social Media Manager
Meandcrazy
Umlilo 4th Voted Out
Day 11
3rd Eliminated
Day 12
7
S13 Niamh Bogue Label.png Niamh Bogue
22, Rockville
Land of the Wild
Meandcrazy
Amanzi 3rd Voted Out
Day 8
4th Eliminated
Day 15
5
S13 Elias LaMoore Label.png Elias LaMoore
23, Desertville
Medical Student
Meandcrazy
Amanzi Umlilo 6th Voted Out
Day 16
5th Eliminated
Day 17
9
S13 Omar Zoltner Label.png Omar Zoltner
29, Quarghonce
Veterinarian
Meandcrazy
Amanzi Amanzi 7th Voted Out
Day 18
6th Eliminated
Day 19
7
S13 Cecilia Ausburn Label.png Cecilia Ausburn
22, Wing Town
Golfer
Meandcrazy
Umlilo Amanzi Ezishisayo 10th Voted Out
Day 24
7th Eliminated
1st Jury Member
Day 25
7
S13 Karen Eathes Label.png Karen Eathes
30, Nachoville
Cleaner
Meandcrazy
Umlilo Amanzi 8th Voted Out
Day 21
8th Eliminated
2nd Jury Member
Day 25
7
S13 Kevin LaFassi Label.png Kevin LaFassi
25, Rockville
Musician
Meandcrazy
Umlilo Amanzi 11th Voted Out
Day 27
9th Eliminated
3rd Jury Member
Day 28
12
S13 Marian Zeltner Label.png Marian Zeltner
28, Rockville
Flight Attendant
Meandcrazy
Amanzi Amanzi 12th Voted Out
Day 27
10th Eliminated
4th Jury Member
Day 28
6
S13 Godfrey Augustine Label.png Godfrey Augustine
33, Cheescago
American Football Player
Meandcrazy
Umlilo Amanzi 13th Voted Out
Day 30
11th Eliminated
5th Jury Member
Day 31
8
S13 Amanda Rattler Label.png Amanda Rattler
32, Frost Mountain
Video Game Tester
Meandcrazy
Amanzi Umlilo 14th Voted Out
Day 32
12th Eliminated
6th Jury Member
Day 33
8
S13 Devin Rimbone Label.png Devin Rimbone
27, Tunatown
Dance Teacher
Meandcrazy
Umlilo Umlilo 15th Voted Out
Day 35
13th Eliminated
7th Jury Member
Day 36
9
S13 Angelica Shihwa Label.png Angelica Shihwa
32, Coffoota
Immunity Island
Meandcrazy
Umlilo Umlilo 5th Voted Out
Day 14
1st Returnee
Day 19
16
9th Voted Out
Day 22
2nd Returnee
Day 36
16th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 37
S13 Phoenix Fawkes Label.png Phoenix Fawkes
25, Coffoota
Actor
Meandcrazy
Amanzi Amanzi Eliminated
9th Jury Member
Day 38
6
S13 Laura Upwhisk Label.png Laura Upwhisk
21, Pizzaplace
Student
Meandcrazy
Amanzi Umlilo Second
Runner-Up
11
S13 Joachimlaey DeMacabrevelum Label.png Joachimlaey DeMacabrevelum
between 34-39, Frostfield
Life Coach
Jyappeul
Umlilo Umlilo Runner-Up 2
S13 Storm Elison Label.png Storm Elison
26, Frost Mountain
Hockey Player
Meandcrazy
Amanzi Umlilo Sole Survivor 0

Season Summary

Episode Air Date Redemption Island Challenges Eliminated Vote Status
Inhabitant Challenger Eliminated Finish Reward Immunity
1 "I Need Redemption" June 30th, 2022 Amanzi Umlilo Elaine 7-1-1 1st Voted Out
Day 3
2 "What Am I Doing Here?" July 1st, 2022 Elaine Amanzi1 Hermon 4-3-1-1 2nd Voted Out
Day 5
3 "Completely Luck-Based Searching" July 2nd, 2022 Elaine Hermon Elaine 1st Eliminated
Day 6
Umlilo1 Niamh 4-3-1 3rd Voted Out
Day 8
4 "I Won't Let Go of You, My Dear" July 3rd, 2022 Hermon Niamh Hermon 2nd Eliminated
Day 9
Amanzi1 Xandros 6-1-1 4th Voted Out
Day 11
5 "Capitalizing On Your Failures" July 4th, 2022 Niamh Xandros Xandros 3rd Eliminated
Day 12
Amanzi1 Angelica 2-2-2-1;
2-1-13
5th Voted Out
Day 14
6 "It's Starting To Remind Me of a Cult" July 5th, 2022 Niamh Angelica Niamh 4th Eliminated
Day 15
Amanzi1 Elias 5-1 6th Voted Out
Day 16
7 "I'm Completely Shattered!" July 6th, 2022 Angelica Elias Elias 5th Eliminated
Day 17
Umlilo1 Omar 6-1 7th Voted Out
Day 18
8 "Will She or Won't She Flip?" July 7th, 2022 Angelica Omar Omar 6th Eliminated
Day 19
None Godfrey Karen 6-5-1 8th Voted Out
Day 21
Angelica 1st Returnee
Day 19
Joachimlaey
9 "It Makes No Sense to Drive Him Up The Wall Like That!" July 8th, 2022 Karen None Devin Angelica 8-3 9th Voted Out
Day 22
Marian Cecilia 6-4 10th Voted Out
Day 24
10 "Goin' Crazy!" July 9th, 2022 Karen Angelica Cecilia 7th Eliminated
1st Jury Member
Day 25
None Joachimlaey Kevin 6-3 11th Voted Out
Day 27
Cecilia Karen 8th Eliminated
2nd Jury Member
Day 25
Storm Marian 5-3 12th Voted Out
Day 27
11 "I'm Sorry If I Burned You" July 10th, 2022 Angelica Kevin Kevin 9th Eliminated
3rd Jury Member
Day 28
Devin1 Godfrey 5-2 13th Voted Out
Day 30
Marian Marian 10th Eliminated
4th Jury Member
Day 28
[Godfrey]
12 "Wanna Play With Me? No! I'd Rather Vote You Out As Soon As Possible!" July 11th, 2022 Angelica Godfrey Godfrey 11th Eliminated
5th Jury Member
Day 31
None Devin Amanda 4-2 14th Voted Out
Day 32
13 "If This Doesn't Work, I'll See You on Redemption Island!" July 12th, 2022 Angelica Amanda Amanda 12th Eliminated
6th Jury Member
Day 33
Phoenix1,4 Devin 3-02 15th Voted Out
Day 35
[Storm] [Joachimlaey]
14 "Loyalties Have Finally Come to an End... It's a Solo Game Now!" July 17th, 2022 Angelica Devin Devin 13th Eliminated
7th Jury Member
Day 36
None Laura Angelica 4-1 16th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 37
Angelica 2nd Returnee
Day 36
Storm
(Laura)
5
Phoenix No Vote5 Eliminated
9th Jury Member
Day 38
Jury Vote Laura 6-2-1 Second
Runner-Up
Joachimlaey Runner-Up
Storm Sole Survivor
Notes:


combined: Combined Reward and Immunity Challenge.

idol: A Hidden Immunity Idol was played, negating all votes against its user.

tie: The vote resulted in a tie. Per Survivor rules, a revote would commence.

immunity: Phoenix shared reward with Storm, and later gave up immunity to Joachimlaey at Tribal Council.

fire: Instead of a traditional vote, the person who won the Immunity Challenge, Storm, would choose someone to take with them into the Final Three. He chose to give his immunity necklace to Laura and save Joachimlaey, opting to make fire against Phoenix.

Voting History

Ulwandle Voting and Redemption Island History
Original Tribes Switched Tribes Merged Tribe
Episode #: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Voted out: S13 Elaine Whattimoar Label.png
Elaine
S13 Hermon Wautz Label.png
Hermon
S13 Niamh Bogue Label.png
Niamh
S13 Xandros Ariti Label.png
Xandros
Tie S13 Angelica Shihwa Label.png
Angelica
S13 Elias LaMoore Label.png
Elias
S13 Omar Zoltner Label.png
Omar
S13 Karen Eathes Label.png
Karen
S13 Angelica Shihwa Label.png
Angelica
S13 Cecilia Ausburn Label.png
Cecilia
S13 Kevin LaFassi Label.png
Kevin
S13 Marian Zeltner Label.png
Marian
S13 Godfrey Augustine Label.png
Godfrey
S13 Amanda Rattler Label.png
Amanda
S13 Devin Rimbone Label.png
Devin
S13 Angelica Shihwa Label.png
Angelica
S13 Phoenix Fawkes Label.png
Phoenix
S13 Laura Upwhisk Label.png
Laura
S13 Joachimlaey DeMacabrevelum Label.png
Joachimlaey
S13 Storm Elison Label.png
Storm
Vote: 7-1-1 4-3-1-1 4-3-1 6-1-1 2-2-2-12 2-1-1 5-1 6-1 6-5-1 8-3 6-4 6-3 5-3 5-2 4-2 3-01 4-1 No Vote3 6-2-1
Storm Elaine - Niamh - Angelica Angelica Elias - Karen Angelica Cecilia Kevin Marian Godfrey Amanda Devin Angelica Jury Vote
Joachimlaey - Devin - Cecilia Angelica Angelica Elias - Karen Angelica Kevin Kevin Marian Godfrey Amanda Devin Angelica
Laura Elaine - Elias - Devin None Elias - Karen Angelica Kevin Kevin Godfrey Godfrey Joachimlaey Phoenix Angelica
Phoenix Elaine - Niamh - - - Omar Karen Angelica Cecilia Kevin Marian Godfrey Amanda Devin Angelica Eliminated Storm
Angelica - Hermon - Xandros Laura None Laura Phoenix Phoenix Joachimlaey
Devin - Hermon - Xandros Laura None Elias - Laura Phoenix Cecilia Laura Marian Amanda Amanda Phoenix Eliminated Storm
Amanda Elaine - Omar - Devin Devin Elias - Karen Angelica Kevin Kevin Godfrey Godfrey Joachimlaey Eliminated Storm
Godfrey - Hermon - Xandros - - Omar Laura Angelica Cecilia Laura Marian Amanda Eliminated Storm
Marian Elaine - Elias - - - Omar Karen Angelica Cecilia Kevin Godfrey Eliminated Laura
Kevin - Xandros - Xandros - - Omar Laura Phoenix Cecilia Laura Eliminated Storm
Cecilia - Karen - Xandros - - Omar Kevin Angelica Kevin Eliminated Joachimlaey
Karen - Hermon - Xandros - - Omar Laura Eliminated Storm
Omar Elias - Niamh - - - Marian Eliminated
Elias Elaine - Niamh - Amanda Laura Amanda Eliminated
Xandros - Devin - Kevin Eliminated
Niamh Elaine - Elias Eliminated
Hermon - Devin Eliminated
Elaine Niamh Eliminated
Notes:


idol2: A Hidden Immunity Idol was played, negating all votes against its user.

tie2: Tribal Council resulted in a tie. Per Survivor rules, a revote was held where the castaways involved in the tie would not vote and the remaining castaways could only vote for those involved in the tie.

final4: Instead of a traditional vote, the person who won the Immunity Challenge, Storm, would choose someone to take with them into the Final Three. He chose to give the Immunity Necklace to Laura and bring Joachimlaey to the Final Three. The remaining two castaways, Storm and Phoenix, would compete in a fire-making challenge to determine the last finalist.

Trivia

  • Ulwandle means "beach" in Zulu.

References

Advertisement